A b Patel,.
17 In December 2014 and in April 2015, it was photographed by camera traps in Kalesar National Park, Haryana.
"Range extension of rusty-spotted cat lotto vetement foot to the Indian Terai".
A b c Nowell,.; Jackson,.Cat News (53.8 It was observed in eastern Gujarat 's Gir National Park, in Maharashtra 's Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve and along India's Eastern Ghats.R.; Kudavidanage,.; Amarasinghe,.; Bandara,.; Wanninayaka,.; Ravindrakumar,.; Chua,.A.H.; Webb,.L.Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1831) (Mammalia: Carnivora: Felidae) in Horton Plains National Park, Sri Lanka".The reason for this difference may be the competition with the."Notice sur la classification multisériale des Carnivores, spécialement des Félidés, et les études de zoologie générale qui s'y rattachent".
" Prionailurus Severtzov, 1858".
Iucn/SSC Cat Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
Small wild cat, the rusty-spotted cat prionailurus rubiginosus ) is one of the cat family's smallest members, of which historical records are known only from.
Subspecies, rusty-spotted Cat,.
Org, the terms 'Handun Diviya' and 'Kola Diviya' are also used by the local community to refer to the Fishing Cat Prionailurus viverrinus another little-known small cat in suburban habitats of Sri Lanka.Habitat and behaviour, the Indian populations of the Rusty-spotted Cat mainly lives in tropical dry forests and dry grasslands, but in Sri Lanka rainforests are the preferred habitat.Asia and rivals the black-footed cat as the world's smallest wild cat.4 Some authors note the existence of two distinct populations in Sri Lanka, one in the dry zone and the other in the wet zone.Iucn Red List of Threatened Species.2, more specifically, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna (cites) lists the Indian population in Appendix I (threatened with extinction where trade in the specimens is only allowed in exceptional circumstances) and the other populations in Appendix.3 Distribution and habitat edit Rusty-spotted cat photographed in the Anaimalai Hills in southern India Rusty-spotted cat in its natural habitat The distribution of the rusty-spotted cat is relatively restricted.London: Taylor and Francis Ltd.Wild cats of the World."Sighting of rusty spotted cat in Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra".4, since 2016, the global wild population is listed.The major threats to this cat are habitat loss caused by logging and human development.According to some speculation, the rusty-spotted cats have adapted to the new habitat type because of the competition with the leopard cat, which occupies the rainforests of the mainland, but does not live in Sri Lanka."Rusty spotted cat Felis rubiginosa Geoffroy: A new record for Gir Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park".
Usually, the male reaches the female and rubs its head against her cheeks and neck.
It is 35 to 48 cm (14 to 19 in) in length, with a 15 to 30 cm (5.9.8 in) tail, and weighs only.9.6 kg (2.0.5 lb).
Journal of Threatened Taxa.